To top

 


 

 

​​​​​PRODUCTION AND QUALITY CONTROL

Industrial environments place great demands on equipment. Both mechanical stress and large temperature variations can make standard materials unsuitable.

Our own production makes it possible to create special solutions that meet the requirements for local customization, delivery precision and quality.

We create complete solutions for demanding conditions in defense and industry, based on fiber optic field cables. The advantages for such factory-configured solutions is that the work is carried out in a controlled environment by trained installers, and that the products are tested before they are dispatched.

In addition to standard products, we can offer customized products that are made according to the customer’s wishes and needs.

 

 

 

​​​​​PRO BEAM

The PRO BEAM connector is an extreme robust connector. It can be used by anyone, almost anywhere. The plugs are water tight and can be used by unskilled personnel.

Foss Fiberoptikk buys quality components from TE and assembles in own production facilities in Drammen.  Due to local production, customer-specific solutions can be delivered at short notice. Typical delivery time for a system is one week. Contact our sales department for more information.

 

 

 

 

 

CABLE REEL

Made for heavy usage in rough environments. Lightweight, smooth operation and broad functional details make this reel top in its class.

 

 

 

 

 

HAWKE CONNECTOR

Nickel plated connectors for use in explosive atmosphere (ATEX) according to EN 60079-28:2005. The Hawke connector may be delivered as connector plug, connector receptacle or bulkhead receptacle. A protective cover is included on all variants. 

 

 

 

 


​​​​​HARTING HAN®
INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR

Robust fiber connector for industrial environments.

Enables temporary connections with up to 24 fibers in one connector. A typical system consists of a cable with plugs at both ends. The ends are connected to the chassis connector which has the transition to standard fiber connectors.

 

 

 

 

 

IP-LC AND IP-MPO

The IP-series is based on standard LC or MPO connectors. The connector housing ensures mechanical protection while at the same time protecting against exposed weather conditions. These connectors are normally used in temporary connections.  Typical applicationsin  antennatowers or between containers.

 

 

 

 

 

PRE-TERMINATED CABLE FOR HARSH ENVIRONMENT

Pre-terminated cables for industrial use.
Customer specified, manufactured by Foss.

A variety of cables available, with customer specified lengths and connector types. For installation in cabinets and enclosures, the cables can be delivered with pre-mounted glands.

 

 

 

 

 

WALL BOXES

Wall boxes from Foss are manufactured from aluminium and are painted with white powder coating. The boxes are available in a variety of configurations and sizes adapted to many different shapes. The wall boxes are for indoor installation. Waterproof wall boxes can be supplied empty, with adapters and pigtails or pre-terminated with cable as required.

Both single mode and multi-mode variants exist.

 

 

 

 

 

PATCH CORDS

All Foss patch cords are future proof, extremely precise and of the highest grade. They can be supplied with single mode or multi-mode optical fibers and color coded for easy identification. All patch cords are tested according to our high quality specifications and international standards before they are sent to customers.