To top

FIBER OPTICS PLUG & PLAY SYSTEM FOR
EASY FTTH INSTALLATIONS AND MAINTENANCE
 

The Foss Plug & Play system is designed for durability, easy installation, scaling and management. The multi-purpose rack comprises a lightweight aluminium frame with a variety of accessories for termination of optical fibres. The Foss System is affordable with low to zero maintenance costs.

The rack allows for effective installation and management of cables, pigtails and patch cords. The rack can be set up as side by side sections or optionally back to back. Both wall-mounted and standalone versions are available. Integrated vertical ducts simplify routing and storage of patch cords.

Foss FP-Series Plug & Play patch panels are made with the highest accuracy for precise fitting and minimum of friction of sliding elements. All panels are tested according to both our own high-quality measures and international standards before they are sent to customers.

All Foss patch cords are future proof, extremely precise and of the highest grade. They are available with both single mode and multi-mode optical fibers and are color coded for easy identification. All patch cords are tested according to our own high-quality measures and international standards.
 

Products

Rack

Foss-rack is designed for durability, easy transportation, installation, scaling and management. This multi-purpose rack comprises a lightweight aluminum frame with a variety of accessories for the termination of optical fibres. The Foss-rack system is affordable with low to virtually zero maintenance costs. The rack allows for effective installation and management of cables, pigtails and patch cords. The rack can be set up as side by side sections or optionally back to back. Both wall-mounted and stand-alone versions are available. Integrated vertical ducts simplify routing and storage of patch cords.

Patch panels

Foss FP-series patch panels are made with the highest accuracy for precise fitting and easy installation.  All panels are tested according to both our own quality measures and international standards before they are sent to customers.

The FP-PRO range of patch panels are available in three different heights, 1U, 1.5U and 2U. The 1U patch panel is targeting the high density datacom networks and offers up to 144 LC terminations. The 1.5U and 2U panels are designed for the telecom networks and include a drawer for easy access to the splicing and fiber storage area.

The FPM-series comprises a 1U or 3U frame with pluggable modules. The 1U frame can hold 3 modules, the 3U can hold 12. This gives a total capacity of 72 or 288 LC terminations.

MPO/MTP Plug & Play solutions 

Foss delivers both MTP and MPO multi-fibre connectors. MTP and MPO are compatible with each other, but have some differences in structure and MTP has some better attenuation properties than MPO for SM fiber. The MPO to LC Plug & Play solutions are offered as pluggable modules for a 1U or 3U frame. The 3U solution has a capacity of 288 connections, the 1U offers 72. All LC connectors are presented at the front, MPO at the rear. Trunk cables are available with 12 or 24 fibers and are delivered in customized lengths. The system can be specified with single-mode fibers or multi-mode category OM-3 and OM-4.

Patch cords

All Foss patch cords are future proof, extremely precise and of the highest quality. They are available with both single-mode and multi-mode optical fibers and are color coded for easy identification. All patch cords are tested according to our own quality measures and international standards before they are sent to customers.

xWDM

Foss supplies xWDM filters in different products, adapted to the customer’s requirements,either as loose filters, terminated with contacts as desired, mounted in 19“ panels or in one of our modular solutions. Wavelength multiplexing is a good and affordable method of transmitting multiple signals across the same fiber. Each wavelength (color) transports a signal. In this way, you can significantly increase the capacity of existing fiber lines. 


 

Read more about our solutions for:


Need any help?

Feel free to contact us if you need any help choosing the right product for your organization. 

Phone: +47 32 21 08 00
Mail: info@foss-as.no