Skip to main content
To top
Card payment
International Shipping
Customer Service

24-fibre AXAI, 9/OS2, SC/PC-SC/PC

From: excl. VAT
See variants

Pre-terminated break-out fiber optic cable with SC/PC-SC/PC connectors. The AXAI single mode cable is terminated in both ends when delivered, can be delivered in customer-specified lengths.

Variant Product Number Length Stock Price
Variant: 24-fibre AXAI, 9/OS2, SC/PC-SC/PC, 10 m Nummer: 7-B692180-7-010 Length 10 m
Stock:
Price:
Variant: 24-fibre AXAI, 9/OS2, SC/PC-SC/PC, 20 m Nummer: 7-B692180-7-020 Length 20 m
Stock:
Price:
Variant: 24-fibre AXAI, 9/OS2, SC/PC-SC/PC, 30 m Nummer: 7-B692180-7-030 Length 30 m
Stock:
Price:
Variant: 24-fibre AXAI, 9/OS2, SC/PC-SC/PC, 50 m Nummer: 7-B692180-7-050 Length 50 m
Stock:
Price:

Pre-terminated break-out cable for connecting optical units. The cable is terminated in both ends when delivered.

  • Connector type: SC/PC according to IEC 61 754-4
  • Fibre type: Single mode according to ITU-T G652D and ITU-T G657A1
  • Cable type: AXAI, tight buffer, fire retardant and halogen free
  • Each fibre in the cable is protected with a 3 mm furcation tube at the ends
  • Each fibre in the cable is distributed to the ends via a fan-out
  • The fibres are gradually reduced in length (see data sheet)
  • As an option the cable can be delivered with protection and pull sleeve
  • Combined in- and outdoor use
  • Other lengths are quickly delivered from our production in Drammen. Please contact us

    Specifications

    Cable type:  
    Tight buffer, AXAI, yellow               Flame retardant, Zero halogen  


    Diameter cable:  
    4.5/5/6/6.5/8 mm                           2/4/8/12/24-fibre AXAI  

    Tension strength cable:  
    325/440/680/900/1400 N             2/4/8/12/24-fibre AXAI  

    Dimensions manifold (fan-out):
    Ø 14 mm x 36 mm               2-fibre  
    Ø 20 mm x 75 mm              4-fibre  
    Ø 17 mm x 105 mm              8-fibre  
    Ø 35 mm x 165 mm             12/24-fibre

    Diameter protection w/cable grip:
    32 mm                                   2/4/8-fibre  
    52 mm                                   12/24-fibre  

    Diameter detachable protection:
    49 mm (accessory 990443 - tube: Ø28 mm)                 2/4/8-fibre  
    63 mm (accessory 990145 - tube: Ø42 mm)                  12/24-fibre  

    Fibre type:  
    ITU-T G.657.A1 (compatible with G.652.D)       AXAI  
    OS-2                                                                         EN 50173-1

    Insertion loss connectors:  
    < 0.5 dB @ 1310/1550 nm                                      < 0.15 dB typical

    Return loss connectors:  
    < -45 dB @ 1310/1550 nm for PC                         < -50 dB typical  
    < -60 dB @1310/1550 nm for APC                       < -65 dB typical

    Classification, connectors:
    Class C2 (PC), class C1 (APC)                              IEC 61755-1

    Operating temperature:  
    -40°C to 60°C  


    As an option the connector side of the cable may be protected with a flexible tube. There are 2 types:  

  • Protection cable-end (with or without pulling grip): This is made from a flexible tube and is meant as transport/pulling protection before and during installation and is completely removed after use. Outside this tube an optional cable pulling grip may be placed if the cable shall be pulled through tubes. 
  • Protection cable-end, detachable: Here the protection may be taken of and put back on again, it is therefore suited when the cable will be moved several times. The disadvantage may be that the protection attachment can not be removed from the cable.  

Recently viewed

Links
Language
My account